Categories
BLOG

salvia indica

Salvia Species, Wild Sage

Salvia indica

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym: Salvia elongata

» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:
Height:
Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Danger:
Bloom Color:
Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Other details:
Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Propagation Methods:
Seed Collecting:
Foliage Color:
Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:
Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Welcome to the famous Dave’s Garden website. Join our friendly community that shares tips and ideas for gardens, along with seeds and plants.

Salvia indica

Salvia indica

It’s so rewarding to find a new extraordinary Salvia after years of trialing new species! Native to dry, rocky slopes in the Middle East, this rare Sage is happy in infertile, well-draining soil. Low furry gray-green scalloped leaves are topped Spring to Fall with plentiful upright branching 2’ leafless stems. Ornately marked in deep purple and gold, the fetching 2” lavender flowers are nicely displayed in widely-spaced whorls. Can go deciduous in Winter, but not to worry, it returns in Spring. Blooms February thru Summer, cut back for repeat bloom. A show-stopper for the dry garden, container (15+ gal), and parking strip – just provide well-drained soil and an annual side-dress of compost for a gorgeous plant. Hummers! Deer resistant.

Annie

Perennial
USDA zones 9-10

Item ID: 4486
Price: $ 8.95
Pot Size: 4-inch

Winter Hours Nov. 1 – Feb. 1
Retail Nursery Open 7 Days 9 – 4
Mailorder Department Open M-F, 8 – 4

Retail Nursery:
Closed Nov. 26 for Thanksgiving
Closed Dec. 24 thru Jan. 1

Mailorder Department:
Closed Nov. 26 & 27 for Thanksgiving
Closed Dec. 24, 25th & Jan. 1

VISIT US:

740 Market Ave.
Richmond, CA 94801
directions

MAILORDER / QUESTIONS:

1.888.266.4370
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM MON-FRI

Specializing in rare and unusual annual and perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms and hard to find California native wildflowers.